CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J84838

Ms. Libbie Ellis
Hotwire Enterprises
516 Boca Ciega Pt. Blvd. So.
Madeira Beach, FL 33708

RE: The tariff classification of a wind genset from Trinidad.

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the KISS High Output wind generator. It is a small, 12-volt wind turbine with generator.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8502.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other generating sets: Wind-powered. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8502.31.0000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division